Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association  |  Tel: 403-220-7911  |  Email. info@aassa.ca  | Address: 2500 University Drive NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4

 facebook  twitter  instagram  mini email

2019-2020 Alberta Speed Skaters on the
National Senior/Elite, or Development Teams 

Long Track: Ted-Jan Bloemen (Sr) Short Track: Keil Hillis (Development)
  Gilmore Junio (Sr)   Matej Pederson (Development)
  Kaylin Irvine (Sr)    
  Connor Howe (NextGen)    
  Kaleb Muller (NextGen)    
  Brooklyn McDougall (NextGen)    
  Maddison Pearman (NextGen)    

2019-2020 Alberta Provincial Team

The Skater Development Committee (SDC) will use this Criteria Manual to define how athletes will qualify for the 2020-21 Provincial Teams and how Provincial Team athletes will receive funding and/or service support for the 2019-20 season. The objectives of the support for the Provincial Teams are:

  • to help provide a pathway for club skaters to progress to the National Team; and
  • to provide support based on the level and needs of each skater on the Provincial Teams so that they can progress to the National Team.

The Alberta Provincial Team consists of A, B (B1, B2), C (C1, C2), and Development Teams in both Short Track (ST) and Long Track (LT).

2019-2020 Provincial Team List as PDF

A Level

Jack Deibert LT Hee Won Son ST (LT: B1)
Josh Hathaway LT Neithan Thomas ST
Keira Poelzer LT Brendan Yamada ST
Frank Roth LT    

B1 Level

Cezara Bere  ST Cody Miller LT
Paul Coderre  LT Cassidy Peterson LT
Benjamin Côté  ST Danielle Wallish LT 

B2 Level

Hayleigh Bell LT Zuzana Nedeljakova LT
Victoria Goplen ST Sam Pollock LT
Max Halyk LT    

C1 Level

Anna Bourgeois LT  Caitlin Pelkey ST (LT: Dev)
Mark Golden LT David Seal ST
Dawson O’Brien LT Isaac Sherwood ST
Matej Pederson LT    

C2 Level

Mathias Bathe LT (ST: B1) Annika Johnston ST
Jessica Conrad LT Wesley O’Brien ST
Hobbes Holzer LT Yasmine Uden ST (LT: Dev)
Molly Johnson LT Molly Young ST
Zachary Lacroix LT    
Kaeden Witkowski LT    
Abbey Young LT    

Junior Development Team

Sarah Feschuk LT, ST Logan Toblan LT, ST
Max Krabben LT Alexandra Volstad ST
Max Poulin ST Yankun Zhao LT, ST

Alberta Skater changes regarding Competetive Skating 2019-2020:

Mathias Bathe Switching to Long Track (retiring from Short Track)
Celina Chabot Retired
Aaron Cooney Retired
Ryan Dodyk Retired
Connor Doud Not skating this season/retired
Tyler Hartleb Retired
Connie Kapak Retired
Jacob Krueger Retired
Kayla McNeeley Not skating this season
Marika Nadal Retired
Anneke Pederson Retired
Jeffrey Ross Retired
Stephanie Spicer Retired
Briane Tutt Retired
Janelle Wiebe Year off 
Robert Winter Retired

Click here for the PDF version of the 2018-2019 Alberta Provincial Team list v. April 2018