Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association  |  Tel: 403-220-7911  |  Fax. 403-220-9226  |  Email. info@aassa.ca  | Address: 2500 University Drive NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4

 facebook  twitter  instagram  mini email

  • 1

Alberta Skater Perspectives and News

Gilmore Junio looks ahead to the 2017-2018 season in an interview with CBC, click here to see the article

Retired provincial and national team skater, Crystal Phillips featured in an April 16, 2017 CBC Young Change-Makers documentary; click here to view.

Two-time Olympian Anastasia Bucsis and NextGen Skater Alex Ruel-Garvey retire from Long Track Speed Skating, SSC Press Release, April 10, 2017

Ted-Jan Bloemen - Putting the World on Notice, the Canadian Way, CBC Sports, February 9, 2017

How to Compete like a Short Track Speed Skater, Anneke Pederson, The Gauntlet, September 6, 2016

Balancing Life as a Competitive Short Track Speed Skater, Anneke Pederson, The Gauntlet, July 26, 2016

 

2016-2017 AASSA Skater Development Committee

The AASSA Skater Development Committee is comprised of representatives from across Alberta Clubs and is responsible for things such as guiding skater development approaches at the local and provincial level (as noted in the Skater Development Bulletin); for setting Provincial Team guidelines and criteria and managing the skater badge achievement program; and for providing skating competition and protocols guidance.

Jason Thomas (Chair & Edmonton SSA Rep), Vice President Skater Development

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

2017-2018 AASSA Skater Development Committee

AASSA Chair – Jason Thomas
AASSA Technical Director – Mike Marshall
Banff/Canmore SSC – Ian Mellors
Calgary Grizzlies SSC – Maggie Qi
Calgary SSA – Janos Englert
Edmonton SSA – Jason Thomas
Ichiban SSC / Olympic Oval – not assigned
Grand Prairie Peace Wapiti SSC – Owen Cook
Lethbridge SSA – Staci Muller
Lloydminster Border Blades – Bill Stephens
Medicine Hat SSC – Tracy Ebel
Peace River Northern Lites SSC – John MacLennan
Red Deer Lions SSC – Shawna Pearman
Rocky Mountain House SSC – Lorne Barnett