Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association  |  Tel: 403-220-7911  |  Email. info@aassa.ca  | Address: 2500 University Drive NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4

 facebook  twitter  instagram  mini email

  • 1

 Competition and event information for the 2019-2020 season will be added as the details are finalized. Listed events/dates are tentative until bulletins are linked.

For competitions hosted at the Olympic Oval, please refer to the Olympic Oval Competitions page for bulletins and registration details. 

Sept. 2019      
   Sept. 19-22 LT  Olympic Oval Fall Classic, Calgary, AB
   Sept. 20-22 ST  Canadian Short Track Championships, Montreal, QC
   Sept. 28 ST  Single Distance Series #1, Calgary, AB
Oct. 2019      
  Oct. 12-13 ST Western Elite Circuit #1, Calgary, AB
  Oct. 17-20 LT Canadian Long Track Championships/Olympic Oval Invitational, Calgary, AB
  Oct. 18-20 ST Short Track Canada Cup 1, Sherbrooke, QC
  Oct. 26-27 ST LSSA Ability Meet, Lethbridge, AB
Nov. 2019      
  Nov. 2 ST RDSSC ST Meet, Gary W. Harris Centre at Red Deer College
  Nov. 8-10 LT Olympic Oval CanAm, Calgary, AB
  Nov. 9-11 ST ESSA Fall Classic ST, Edmonton, AB
  Nov. 16  ST  Single Distance Series #2, Calgary, AB
  Nov. 23 ST Peace Wapiti Interclub ST Meet, Grande Prairie, AB
  Nov.29-Dec.1 ST Canadian Junior Short Track Championships, Calgary, AB
 Dec. 2019      
  Dec. 6-8 ST Canadian Short Track International Invitational, Montreal, QC
  Dec. 6-8 LT Long Track Canada Cup 1, Fort St. John, BC
  Dec. 7 ST Single Distance Series #3, Calgary, AB
  Dec. 7 ST BCSSC Canmore Ice Racing Challenge CIRC ST Meet, Canmore, AB
  Dec. 14-15 LT ESSA Winter Classic LT, Edmonton, AB
Jan. 2020      
  Jan. 2 ST ESSA New Year Junior & almost Junior ST Invitational
  Jan. 3-6 LT Canadian Junior LT Championships Long Track Canada Cup 2, Calgary, AB
  Jan. 11-12 LT CSSA Alberta Long Track, Calgary, AB
  Jan. 17-19 LT Long Track Canada Cup 3, Lake Placid, NY, USA
  Jan. 18 ST Northern Lites ST, Peace River, AB
  Jan. 18-19 LT RDSSC Long Track, Red Deer, AB *CACLT qualifier
  Jan. 18-19 ST Western Elite Circuit #2, Richmond, BC
  Jan. 25 ST RMHSSC Fast is Fun, Rocky Mountain House, AB
Feb. 2020      
  Feb. 1 ST BCSSC Canmore Team Challenge CTC ST event, Canmore, AB
  Feb. 7-9 ST Short Track Canada Cup 2, Sherbrooke, QC
  Feb. 8-9 LT Canadian Youth LT Championships, Red Deer, AB -- Setters Place at Great Chief Park
  Feb. 15-18 LT Alberta Winter Games hosted by the City of Airdrie; the Speed Skating Event will be LT at the Olympic Oval
  Feb. 22-23 ST Western Elite Circuit #3, Calgary, AB
  Feb.28-Mar.1 LT Neo/Junior LT Invitational, location to be determined
  Feb.29-Mar.1 LT IMSSC Masters Sprint Games, Calgary, AB
March 2020      
  Mar. 7-8 ST CSSA RUFast ST, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 13-15 ST Short Track Canada Cup Final, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 13-15 LT Olympic Oval Grand Prix, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 19-22 LT Long Track Canada Cup 4 / Oval Finale, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 20-22 ST Short Track Canada Cup Junior Final, Richmond, BC
  Mar. 21 ST ESSA West Edmonton Mall ST, Edmonton, AB
  Mar. 28-29 ST Canadian Youth Short Track Championships - West, Selkirk, MB
  Mar. 28-29 ST Canadian Youth Short Track Championships - East, Sherbrooke, QC