Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association  |  Tel: 403-220-7911  |  Email. info@aassa.ca  | Address: 2500 University Drive NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4

 facebook  twitter  instagram  mini email

  • 1

 Competition and event information for the 2019-2020 season will be added as the details are finalized. Listed events/dates are tentative until bulletins are linked.

For competitions hosted at the Olympic Oval, please refer to the Olympic Oval Competitions page for bulletins and registration details. 

July 2019

 

July 15-20

LT/ST

Olympic Oval Summer Speed Camp, Calgary, AB

Long Track and Short Track speed skating development for kids 5+; Long Track speed skating development for adults. Registration is now closed.

August 2019      
  Aug. 17-18 ST Olympic Oval Team Trophy
  Aug. 19-23 LT

Fort St. John Summer Long Track Camp, Pomeroy Sport Centre, Fort St John, BC

Registration now open (closes August 10; early-bird deadline July 15). 

  Aug. 23-25 LT

Olympic Oval Summer Classic, Calgary, AB

Season opener Long Track meet, no time standards for entry. Registration deadline: August 15.

  Aug. 25-30   AASSA Canmore Summer Camp (dryland), Canmore, AB and area
  Aug.30-Sep. 2   Canmore Labour Day Camp, Canmore, AB; details and registration available here
Sept. 2019      
   Sept. 19-22 LT  Olympic Oval Fall Classic, Calgary, AB
   Sept. 20-22 ST  Canadian Championships, Montreal, QC
   Sept. 28 ST  Single Distance Series #1, Calgary, AB
Oct. 2019      
  Oct. 12-13 ST Western Elite Circuit #1, Calgary, AB
  Oct. 17-20 LT Canadian Single Distance Championship/Olympic Oval Invitational, Calgary, AB
  Oct. 18-20 ST Canada Cup, Location TBD
  Oct. 26 ST RMHSSC Fast is Fun, Rocky Mountain House, AB
  Oct. 26-27 ST LSSA Ability Meet, Lethbridge, AB
Nov. 2019      
  Nov. 2 ST RDSSC ST Meet, Gary W. Harris Centre at Red Deer College
  Nov. 8-10 LT Olympic Oval CanAm, Calgary, AB
  Nov. 9-11 ST ESSA Fall Classic ST, Edmonton, AB
  Nov. 16  ST  Single Distance Series #2, Calgary, AB
  Nov.29-Dec.1 ST Canadian Junior Championships, Calgary, AB
  Nov.29-Dec.1 ST Canadian International Invitational #1, Montreal, QC
 Dec. 2019      
  Dec. 6-8 ST Canadian International Invitational #2, Montreal, QC
  Dec. 6-8 LT Canada Cup 1, Fort St. John, BC
  Dec. 7 ST Single Distance Series #3, Calgary, AB
  Dec. 7 ST BCSSC Canmore Ice Racing Challenge CIRC ST Meet, Canmore, AB
  Dec. 14-15 LT ESSA Winter Classic LT, Edmonton, AB
Jan. 2020      
  Jan. 2 ST ESSA New Year Junior & almost Junior ST Invitational
  Jan. 2-5 LT Canadian Junior LT/Canada Cup 2, Calgary, AB
  Jan. 11-12 LT CSSA Alberta Long Track, Calgary, AB
  Jan. 18 ST Northern Lites ST, Peace River, AB
  Jan. 18-19 LT RDSSC Long Track, Red Deer, AB *CACLT qualifier
  Jan. 24-26 LT US/Canada Cup 3, location to be determined
Feb. 2020      
  Feb. 1 ST BCSSC Canmore Team Challenge CTC ST event, Canmore, AB
  Feb. 7-9 ST National ST Qualifier, Sherbrooke, QC
  Feb. 8-9 LT Canadian Age Class LT Championships (T2T/Jr), Red Deer, AB -- Setters Place at Great Chief Park
  Feb. 15-18 LT Alberta Winter Games hosted by the City of Airdrie; the Speed Skating Event will be LT at the Olympic Oval
  Feb. 22-23 ST Western Elite Circuit #3, Calgary, AB
  Feb.28-Mar.1 LT Neo/Junior LT Invitational, location to be determined
  Feb.29-Mar.1 LT IMSSC Masters Sprint Games, Calgary, AB
March 2020      
  Mar. 7-8 ST CSSA RUFast ST, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 13-15 ST Canadian Selections, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 13-15 LT Olympic Oval Grand Prix, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 19-22 LT Canada Cup 4 / Oval Finale, Calgary, AB
  Mar. 20-22 ST Canadian Junior Selections, Richmond, BC
  Mar. 21 ST ESSA West Edmonton Mall ST, Edmonton, AB
  Mar. 28-29 ST Canada West ST Championship (T2T), Selkirk, MB
  Mar. 28-29 ST Canada East ST Championship, Sherbrooke, QC