Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association  |  Tel: 403-220-7911  |  Fax. 403-220-9226  |  Email. info@aassa.ca  | Address: 2500 University Drive NW, Calgary, AB T2N 1N4

 facebook  twitter  instagram  mini email

  • 1

2017-2018

2018 Arctic Winter Games (ArWG), March 18-24, 2018

The 2018 Arctic Winter Games were hosted in the South Slave area of the Canadian North West Territories, March 18-24, 2018. Short track speed skating was the Games speed skating event and was held at the Fort Smith Centennial Arena in the community of Fort Smith.

The Games theme was Find Your Power and the ArWG 2018 web site is: https://awg2018.org/

Eligible Alberta skaters come from the two most northern Speed Skating Clubs, Peace Wapiti (Grande Prairie) and Northern Lights (Peace River). Congratulations to Team members: Brielle Schoorlemmer, Teneea Schoorlemmer, Dori MacLennan, Hayley Ferguson, Bennett Winniky-Lewis, Ranslee MacLennan, Anthony Guenther and Deklan Hewlett.

Highlights of Team Alberta North’s achievements included personal bests by all the athletes and some stellar performances led by Alberta Provincial Team member, Teneea Schoorlemmer, who earned gold in all four individual distances as well as the Junior Female relay; Dori MacLennan had three podium finishes in bronze position (500, 777 and 1500) and a close fourth place in the 1000; Dori also helped win the Junior Female Relay Gold medal with teammate Hayley Ferguson; Teneea’s sister, Brielle, earned two bronze medals (400m and 1500m) and two fourth places finishes in the Juvenile Female category. The Junior Male team, Bennett Winniky-Lewis, Deklan Hewlett, Ranslee MacLennan and Anthony Guenther, earned a bronze medal in the relay. Teneea had the honour of carrying Alberta’s flag in the closing ceremony.

Click here for full Arctice Winter Games 2018 Results 

ArWG 2018 mascot Serena Ryder Be the Ones poster ArWG 2018

==========================================================

The Arctic Winter Games Speed Skating Technical Package is available here:

https://awg2018.org/en/sports/speed-skating 

Canada West Short Track Championships (CanWest), Abbotsford, BC, March 17-18, 2018

Speed Skating Canada, the BC Speed Skating Association and the Mission Speed Skating Club hosted the Canada West Short Track Championships 2018 in Abbotsford, BC, March 17-18, 2018.

Congratulations Everyone!  Full results are on the Speed Skating Canada web site here: 

http://www.speedskating.ca/events/st-canada-west-short-track-championships-abbotsford-bc 

Alberta Skaters placing in the TOP 10 Overall at CanWest 2018:

T2T 11 Female: Alexandra Volstad (Calgary SSA; 2nd overall), Mikka Eaves (Lethbridge SSA; 5th), Lili Wilz (Banff/Canmore SSC ; 6th), Maya Lueders (Calgary Grizzlies; 7th), Darby Beeson (Calgary Grizzlies; 8th) and Heidi Moores (Calgary SSA; 9th).

T2T 12 Female: Annika Johnston (Calgary SSA; 1st overall), Erin Padbury (Edmonton SSA; 4th overall) and Jayva Andersen (Lloydminster Border Blades; 9th)

T2T 12 Male: Max Poulin (Calgary Grizzlies; 6th overall), Arman Virani (Calgary SSA; 7th), Ahmed Sbeiti (Calgary SSA; 8th)

T2T 13 Female: Cezara Bere (Edmonton SSA; 1st overall), Ivy Bao (Calgary SSA; 2nd), Preslee Muller (Lethbridge SSA; 4th), Sarah Feschuk (Calgary SSA; 5th) and Elliot Kellough (Calgary SSA; 7th)

T2T 13 Male: Yankun Zhao (Calgary Grizzlies; 6th overall), Finn Borstmayer (Banff/Canmore SSC; 7th), Levi Schoorlemmer (Peace Wapiti SSC, 9th)

T2T 14 Female: Jasmine Belisle (Lethbridge SSA; 8th overall)

T2T 14 Male: Max Krabben (Rocky Mountain House SSC, 3rd overall), Wesley O’Brien (Calgary Grizzlies; 4th), Seth Muller (Lethbridge SSA, 10th)

T2T 15 Male: David Seal (Edmonton SSA; 2nd overall), Joshua Kowal (Calgary Grizzlies; 6th), Logan Toblan (Calgary SSA, 7th), Jared Farquharson (Calgary Grizzlies; 9th)

====

This meet is intended for T2T and Junior athletes who have not qualified for the National Junior Short Track competitions.

Alberta Speed Skating will submit entries for our Branch, once the qualified list is determined.

Skaters opting to go to CanWest need to PAY THE $90 FEE DIRECTLY TO THE HOST CLUB, THE MISSION RACERS SPEED SKATING CLUB:

Mission Racers Speed Skating Club 33105 Best Ave Mission BC V2V 2S9

Or Bring the $90 fee to registration in Mission

Click here for the revised Alberta Skater CanWest Final Ranking List, 7Mar2018

Click here for CanWest 2018 official meet details

The CanWest web site: http://www.canwestshorttrack.ca/

  •  Banquet details are also on this web site; register and pay for the banquet directly with the Mission Racers 

ISU Junior World Long Track Championships, Salt Lake City, USA, March 9-11, 2018

The International Skating Union (ISU) hosted two Junior division long track competitions in Salt Lake City, Utah, in March 2018, a Junior LT World Cup and the Junior LT World Championships.

Canada sent a team to both competitions, including Alberta's Brooklyn McDougall, Connor Howe and Kaleb Muller. The Alberta High Performance Coach, Mike Ireland, was also one of Canada's team coaches.

Junior LT World Cup: March 3-4, 2018
Junior LT World Championships: March 9-11, 2018

All of the skaters had multiple personal best times and great results. Highlights include Kaleb Muller winning a World Cup bronze medal as part of the men's Pursuit Team; as well as Manitoba's Tyson Langelaar earning 2nd overall and Beatrice Lamarche and David Larue winning the Mass Start World Championship titles! 

Click on these links for details: 

https://www.isu.org/speed-skating

Team Canada World Jrs 2018 photo FSJ SSC

RU FAST ST Meet (Calgary) March 3-4, 2018

Click on the following links for RU Fast 2018 Results:

RU Fast 2018 T2T Female Detailed Results

RU Fast 2018 T2T Male Detailed Results

Revised (7March) Alberta CanWest Final Ranking List (see the CanWest event page for more information - click here for CanWest)

RU Fast 2018 Specal Olympics Detailed Results

RU Fast 2018 Open Detailed Results

* Revised * RU Fast 2018 Group 2 Final Results

 RU Fast 2018 Masters Detailed Results

==================

The Calgary Speed Skating Association is pleased to welcome you this weekend for Western Canada's biggest competition, RU Fast!!

Please find the weekend schedule below; it may be circulated to participants.

Click here for the RU Fast NORTH Ice Schedule (T2T and Open)

Click here for the RU Fast SOUTH Ice Schedule (L2T)

Coaches: please note the coaches meeting will be held in the Oval Lounge at 7:15 AM on Saturday morning.

Division lists will be available by March 2nd;  we are still receiving scratches for the weekend.

As some of you may know, our partner, the Olympic Oval, is going through a trying time with the temporary ice surface closure for the season - as of Monday, March 5th. The Calgary Speed Skating Association and Alberta Speed Skating would like to extend a big THANK YOU to the Oval for allowing RU Fast to proceed as planned; this one will be the biggest one yet!!!

====================

The Calgary Speed Skating Association (CSSA) will once again be hosting the largest short track meet in Western Canada at the Olympic Oval on March 3-4, 2018.

RU FAST is a great meet for all ages, and it will be a key meet for T2T division skaters aiming to compete at the Canadian Western ST Championships later in March.

If you would like to volunteer for various tasks including as an official (many posts do not require experience), go to the CSSA web site: http://calgaryspeedskating.ca  and click on the Volunteering Tab.

This is an AASSA and SSC sanctioned meet and the SSC Rules apply, including Safety Equipment, SSC Rules D3-100 (Short Track).

Click here for more information:

2018 RUFast Announcement

2018 RUFast Information Package

 

 

Photo Credit: Stephen Maunder 2017

Lloyd CSSA Lethb ESSA Nov2017 Smaunder