Alberta 2015 Canada Winter Games Teams

Alberta 2015 CWG Long Track Team

 

Alex Garvey                                               Maddison Pearman

Dylan White                                               Adeline Maunder

Adrian Hannigan                                      Julia Roth

Kevin Yaholnitsky                                     Hee-Won Son

 

Jeffrey Ross - 1st alternate                     Brooklyn McDougall - 1st alternate

JC Lataille - 2nd alternate                       Tess Pearman - 2nd alternate

 

Coach - Moira Marshall                           Manager - Brock Miron

 

 

Alberta 2015 CWG Short Track Team

 

Sam Pollock                                              Chloe Howe

Kaleb Muller                                              Cassidy Peterson

Paul Coderre                                             Anneke Pederson

Joshua Bateman                                      Connie Kapak

Connor Howe                                            Siobhan Mellors

 

Scott van der Linden - 1st alternate      Radiance Dyck - 1st alternate

Sam Hendry - 2nd alternate                   Justine Ebel - 2nd alternate

 

Coach – Aaron Clarke                             Manager – Tracy Hillis

AASSA Enews

Click below to begin receiving the AASSA Enews, a newsletter to give you the latest updates on competitions, officials/coaching clinic dates and Speed Skate Cellar sales.

Facebook

Important Updates for AASSA Clubs

The AASSA Executive would like to update the Alberta clubs about the following items;

Canada Games
Rule Changes re Helmets in LT Racing
AASSA Governance
Alberta Sport Plan

A memo with complete details is below.

The Executive is planning a conference call to discuss these items among Club representatives (max. 2 per Club) in the evening of Tuesday, December 9.  We will follow up with the Club Presidents to confirm your participation in the coming weeks.

Twitter

Alberta Skaters Recognized

Congratualtions again to Alberta's Sasha Fathoullin, qualifying first over-all at the Canadian Junior Short Track Championships in Trois-Riviére QC on Jan 9-11. Sasha won all but one distance, en route to qualifying for his third Canadian Junior Short Track Team that will represent Canada at the World Junior Short Track Championships on Feb 27-Mar 1, 2015 in Osaka Japan.

June 2014 - Alberta's Gilmore Junio is recognized for his honorable act of giving his 1000m spot at Sochi to team mate Denny Morrison. Please visit the link below for the details.

http://us5.campaign-archive2.com/?u=dde06d91f17f385b96c1bf095&id=3ba642f87d

Alberta's Sasha Fathoullin is named to Canada's National Short Track Development Team for 2014-15.  Congratulations Sasha!

http://www.speedskating.ca/news-and-info/news/speed-skating-canada-introduces-the-members-of-its-short-track-national-and-development-teams-for-2014-2015

Alberta's Sasha Fathoullin is named to the Canadian Team for the Fall Short Track World Cups. He will be competing in World Cups # 3 (Dec 12-14, Shanghai, China) and World Cup #4 (Dec 19-21, Seoul, Korea). 

http://www.speedskating.ca/news-and-info/news/speed-skating-canada-presents-its-national-team-members-for-the-first-four-isu-short-track-world-cups